Deputy U.S. Marshal John Kavanaugh

United States Department of Justice - United States Marshals Service, U.S. Government

End of Watch Monday, October 21, 1918

Add to My Heroes

John Kavanaugh

Deputy Marshal John Kavanaugh died after contracting cholera while serving the United States court in Shanghai, China.

He was transporting prisoners by steamer from China to Bilbid prison in Manila, Philippines, when he fell ill.

Bio

  • Age 51
  • Tour 4 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Duty related illness
  • Location Overseas
Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand