Ullin Police Department, Illinois
End of Watch Saturday, August 19, 1911
Add to My HeroesRobert G. Chasteen
Constable Robert Chasteen was shot and killed by the father of a subject he had arrested earlier in the day for disorderly conduct. He was standing in a local bar when the suspect shot him through the front window. He was convicted of murder on July 11, 1912, and sentenced to 45 years hard labor.
Constable Chasteen was survived by his wife and one child.
Bio
- Age 38
- Tour Not available
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Shotgun
- Offender Sentenced to 45 years