Grant County Sheriff's Office, Oklahoma
End of Watch Sunday, May 26, 1901
Add to My HeroesGeorge Smith
Deputy Sheriff George Smith succumbed to a gunshot wound sustained the previous day while attempting to arrest a drunk man who was brandishing two guns.
The suspect had gotten into a argument with three other men in front of a saloon. As the suspect went for one of his guns he was hit over the head by a local gambler with a pistol. The gambler dropped the pistol and when Deputy Sheriff Smith bent to pick up the firearm he was shot over the left eye by the suspect.
Two hours after Deputy Sheriff Smith died the suspect was lynched by an angry mob.
Deputy Smith had served with the Grant County Sheriff's Department for three years.
Bio
- Age 25
- Tour 3 years
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Incident Date Saturday, May 25, 1901
- Weapon Handgun
- Offender Lynched