Faribault Police Department, Minnesota
End of Watch Monday, January 8, 1883
Add to My HeroesDavid J. Shipley
Chief of Police David Shipley succumbed to a gunshot wound sustained five days earlier when he was shot by a subject who had just purchased a gun and was threatening to kill his wife.
Chief Shipley was attempting to arrest the man when he was shot in the groin. The subject was arrested and charged with murder. He was convicted of forth degree manslaughter and was out of prison in less than three years.
Chief Shipley had served with the Faribault Police Department for two years and the Independence, Iowa Police Department before that. He was survived by his wife and five children. Fortunately he bought a life insurance policy payable to his wife in the amount of $2,500 just days before he was killed.
Bio
- Age 48
- Tour 8 years
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Incident Date Wednesday, January 3, 1883
- Weapon Handgun
- Offender Convicted of manslaughter