Faribault Police Department, Minnesota
End of Watch Monday, May 6, 1895
Add to My HeroesLouis Joachim
Police Officer Louis Joachim died from rabies after being bitten by a rabid dog two months earlier.
He was attempting to subdue the dog when he was bit.
Officer Joachim had served with the Faribault Police Department for five years. He was survived by his wife and five children.
Bio
- Age 51
- Tour 5 years
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Animal related
- Incident Date Tuesday, March 5, 1895