United States Department of Justice - Federal Bureau of Investigation, U.S. Government
End of Watch Wednesday, October 22, 2008
Add to My HeroesSang T. Jun
Special Agent Sang Jun died as the result of a medical emergency suffered while participating in tryouts for the FBI El Paso Division's Special Weapons and Tactics (SWAT) team at the Coronado High School in El Paso, Texas.
He began to feel ill during the training and was transported to a local hospital. His condition worsened and he passed away five days later.
Special Agent Jun had served with the FBI for five years. He was survived by his wife.
Bio
- Age 36
- Tour 5 years
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Duty related illness
- Location Texas
- Incident Date Friday, October 17, 2008