Sergeant Barney Dean Montoya

Sergeant Barney Dean Montoya

Gallup Police Department, New Mexico

End of Watch Sunday, September 4, 1977

Add to My Heroes

Barney Dean Montoya

Sergeant Barney Montoya was killed when his patrol vehicle was struck by a 19-year-old youth who ran a stop sign at Boardman Drive and East Aztec in Gallup.

The subject was arrested and released on a written promise to appear in court. He was convicted of manslaughter and put on 3 years probation with the condition that he pay Sergeant Montoya's wife $75.00 a week for three years.

Sergeant Montoya had served with the Gallup Police Department for 18 years. He was a widower and survived by his two sons.

Bio

  • Age 39
  • Tour 18 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Automobile crash

vehicle crash

Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand