Chicago Police Department, Illinois
End of Watch Saturday, August 25, 1928
Add to My HeroesLuke Howe
Patrolman Luke Howe was killed in an automobile crash at the intersection of Dorchester Avenue and 50th Street as he and another officer escorted a burglary suspect back to police headquarters for questioning.
The collision caused their patrol car to overturn, killing Patrolman Howe and injuring his partner.
Patrolman Howe had served with the Chicago Police Department for 24 years. He was survived by his wife and six children.
Bio
- Age 54
- Tour 24 years
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Automobile crash