Patrolman Leopold Emanuel Fredericks, Jr.

Virgin Islands Police Department, Virgin Islands

End of Watch Wednesday, August 28, 1963

Add to My Heroes

Leopold Emanuel Fredericks, Jr.

Patrolman Leopold Fredericks succumbed to injuries sustained one week earlier when he was involved in a motorcycle crash while attempting to stop a speeding vehicle near the Charles Emmanuel School in Kingshill.

His motorcycle collided with another vehicle that had entered the intersection.

Patrolman Fredericks had served with the Virgin Islands Police Department for four years. He was survived by his wife and two children.

Bio

  • Age 26
  • Tour 4 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Motorcycle crash
  • Incident Date Thursday, August 22, 1963

motorcycle

Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand