Hope Mills Police Department, North Carolina
End of Watch Monday, September 26, 1994
Add to My HeroesRonald L. Yeazel
Sergeant Ronald Yeazel was shot and killed from ambush while eating his meal in his patrol car.
His 41-year-old wife was later arrested, convicted of second degree murder, and sentenced to 15 years in prison. She was paroled on May 23, 2002.
Sergeant Yeazel had served with the Hope Mills Police Department for 14 years. He was survived by his two children, parents, and two sisters.
Bio
- Age 42
- Tour 14 years
- Badge 603
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Handgun
- Offender Paroled in 2002