Deputy Sheriff Hubert Butcher

Deputy Sheriff Hubert Butcher

Mingo County Sheriff's Office, West Virginia

End of Watch Monday, March 3, 1924

Add to My Heroes

Hubert Butcher

Deputy Sheriff Hubert Butcher died after falling from a bridge over Glen Alum Creek while being shot at by a subject he had just attempted to arrest.

He had attempted to serve a warrant on a liquor charge when the subject opened fire on him with a rifle.

Deputy Butcher was survived by his wife and one child.

Bio

  • Age 48
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Fall
  • Weapon Rifle
  • Offender Not available
Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand