Montgomery Police Department, Alabama
End of Watch Tuesday, August 24, 1886
Add to My HeroesWilliam D. Montgomery
Police Officer William Montgomery was shot and killed at police headquarters by a subject who was seeking revenge for being arrested for public intoxication earlier in the evening.
The subject had come back to the police department with the intent of shooting the captain who had arrested him, but instead shot Officer Montgomery.
The suspect was adjudged insane and sent to an insane asylum in Tuscaloosa. After six months he was adjudged sane and charged with murder. He was convicted of manslaughter and sentenced to two years and six months in prison.
Officer Montgomery had served with the Montgomery Police Department for three years.
Bio
- Age 24
- Tour 3 years
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Shotgun
- Offender Sentenced two 2 years and 6 months