Special Policeman Wendell P. Smith
Denver Police Department, Colorado
End of Watch Thursday, February 6, 1896
Add to My HeroesWendell P. Smith
Special Policeman Wendell Smith was shot and killed after he and his partner discovered a subject attempting to break into a grocery store as they walked their beat.
Policeman Smith had served with the Denver Police Department for two years. He was survived by his wife.
Bio
- Age 28
- Tour 2 years
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Handgun
- Offender Not available