Deputy U.S. Marshal J. Ben Wilson

United States Department of Justice - United States Marshals Service, U.S. Government

End of Watch Thursday, November 14, 1918

Add to My Heroes

J. Ben Wilson

Deputy Marshal J.B. Wilson was shot and killed as he and a deputy attempted to serve a warrant on a man and his son for moonshining in Soperton, Georgia. The two were allowed to get their coats from their house but came out blasting with shotguns. Marshal Wilson was killed and the deputy had a arm almost blown off. Both, 63 and 19, were apprehended.

In February of 1919 both were found guilty of murder and sentenced to life. The son was paroled on May 10, 1925. His father was paroled on December 16, 1929.

Deputy Wilson had served with the United States Marshals Service for four years. He was survived by his wife and seven children.

Bio

  • Age 70
  • Tour 4 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Location Georgia
  • Weapon Shotgun
  • Offender Paroled
Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand