Constable John S. Pilcher
Los Angeles County Constable's Office, California
End of Watch Thursday, June 4, 1925
Add to My HeroesJohn S. Pilcher
Constable John Pilcher was accidentally shot and killed when a deputy constable's pistol fell from its holster and discharged. The round struck him in the head.
They were investigating a burglary at a ranch when the accident occurred.
Constable Pilcher was survived by his wife and three children.
Bio
- Age 45
- Tour Not available
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire (Inadvertent)