Deputy Sheriff James L. McDermott

Los Angeles County Sheriff's Department, California

End of Watch Wednesday, August 26, 1931

Add to My Heroes

James L. McDermott

Deputy Sheriff James McDermott was killed in a vehicle crash when his patrol car began to roll away.

He was filling the patrol car with gas at the county filling station, which was located on a slope at 1705 North Broadway. He jumped on the running board as the vehicle began to roll down the hill and was killed in the ensuing collision with a steel hose hook.

Deputy McDermott had served with the Los Angeles County Sheriff's Department for six years. He was survived by his wife.

Bio

  • Age 40
  • Tour 6 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Automobile crash

routine driving

Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand