United States Department of Justice - United States Marshals Service, U.S. Government
End of Watch Saturday, February 2, 1839
Add to My HeroesJohn Gatewood
Deputy Marshal John Gatewood was shot and killed in Tuscaloosa, Alabama, as he and three other deputy marshals attempted to seize property as the result of a court order.
The marshals were attacked by a group of over 20 people and Deputy Marshal Gatewood was fatally wounded.
Bio
- Age Not available
- Tour Not available
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Location Alabama
- Weapon Handgun
- Offender Not available