Lewis County Sheriff's Office, New York
End of Watch Sunday, August 17, 1958
Add to My HeroesPatrick J. Fogarty
Turnkey Patrick Fogarty died after being beaten by three inmates who were escaping from the county jail.
He was transported to a local hospital where he suffered a fatal heart attack, which doctors said was a direct result of being beaten about the head with the handle of a screwdriver.
All three inmates, 18, 20, and 23, were apprehended and charged in connection with the escape and Turnkey Fogarty's death. All three pled guilty to first-degree manslaughter. Two were sentenced to 15 to 30 years each. In 1968, one's sentence was commuted to 5 to 10 years. The third inmate was sentenced to 10 to 20 years.
Turnkey Fogarty had served with the Lewis County Sheriff's Office for 17 years. He was survived by his wife, daughter, and sister.
Bio
- Age 76
- Tour 17 years
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Assault
- Weapon Edged weapon; Screwdriver
- Offender Sentenced to 30 years