Grant County Sheriff's Department, Indiana
End of Watch Tuesday, September 18, 1928
Add to My HeroesFred Certain
Deputy Sheriff Fred Certain succumbed to gunshot wounds sustained four days earlier while attempting to arrest to the man who had murdered Grant County Constable Frank Ury earlier in the day.
Constable Ury was attempting to serve a subpoena on a man for non-payment of rent when he was shot and killed. The subject then barricaded himself inside of his home and opened fire on responding deputies, fatally wounding Deputy Certain.
The 67-year-old retired doctor, who pleaded insanity, was convicted of two counts of murder and sentenced to life. He died in prison on December 6, 1942.
Deputy Certain had served with the Grant County Sheriff's Department for two years. He was survived by his wife.
Bio
- Age 38
- Tour 2 years
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Incident Date Friday, September 14, 1928
- Weapon Shotgun
- Offender Died in prison