Lexington County Constable's Office, South Carolina
End of Watch Saturday, February 7, 1925
Add to My HeroesJames E. Price
Constable James Price was shot and killed after stopping a vehicle he suspected of transporting illegal whiskey.
Despite being mortally wounded he was able to return fire and wounded the subject. After the suspect, age 35, got out of the hospital, he posted bond and was never seen again.
Constable Price had served with the Lexington County Constable's Office for four years.
Bio
- Age 21
- Tour 4 years
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Handgun
- Offender At large
Leave a Reflection
Be the first to leave a Reflection for Constable James E. Price
Recent LODD Deaths
Deputy Sheriff Ralph "Butch" Waller
Palm Beach County Sheriff's Office, FL
EOW: November 21, 2024
Corporal Luis Paez
EOW: November 21, 2024
Police Officer Evan Dunn
Golden Police Department, CO
EOW: November 6, 2024
Police Officer Enrique Martinez
Chicago Police Department, IL
EOW: November 4, 2024
Detective Clarence E. Word, III
New York City Police Department, NY
EOW: October 1, 2024
Trooper Corey S. Thompsen
Illinois State Police, IL
EOW: October 18, 2024
Detective Maurice "Mo" Joseph
Norfolk Police Department, VA
EOW: October 9, 2024
Corrections Officer Bradford D. McNew
Jacksonville Sheriff's Office, FL
EOW: October 12, 2024
Corporal Raymond Kuuchi
United States Department of Veterans Affairs Police Services, US
EOW: September 2, 2024