Indianapolis Police Department, Indiana
End of Watch Monday, June 7, 1909
Add to My HeroesSamuel F. Irish
Officer Samuel Irish died as the result of heat stroke, which he suffered four years earlier while walking his beat.
Officers were were required to wear a wool tunic as part of their summer uniform. He was walking his beat near the Atlas Engine Works, near the intersection of modern-day Dr. Andrew J. Brown Avenue and E 19th Street, on one of the hottest days of the year when he was overcome by heat. He was taken home but was never able to return to full duty.
His health continued to deteriorate until he passed away on June 7th, 1909.
Officer Irish was survived by his wife and four children.
Bio
- Age 60
- Tour Not available
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Heatstroke
- Incident Date Thursday, July 6, 1905