California Department of Fish and Wildlife, California
End of Watch Thursday, October 28, 1948
Add to My HeroesArthur L. Stager
Captain Arthur Stager drowned on the Fall River, near Glenburn, as he and his partner posed as hunters during duck season.
His boat capsized when he rowed out to collect two injured ducks.
Captain Stager had served with the California Department of Fish and Wildlife for 12 years. He was survived by his son.
Bio
- Age 40
- Tour 12 years
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Drowned