Atlanta Police Department, Georgia
End of Watch Wednesday, October 26, 2011
Add to My HeroesRichard E. Williams
Investigator Richard Williams succumbed to a gunshot wound sustained on January 28th, 1987, after arresting three subjects for trespassing and disrupting classes at Booker T. Washington High School.
He had searched and handcuffed the 19-year-old subject but did not search or handcuff either of the juveniles. As he transported the three to police headquarters, one of the juveniles produced a handgun and shot him in the back and neck, paralyzing him from the chest down.
Although confined to a wheelchair, he was able to return to limited duty and remained active with the police department as his health deteriorated. He died as a result of complications from the original wounds several days before he was scheduled to retire.
Investigator Williams had served with the Atlanta Police Department for 37 years. He is survived by his wife and two children.
Bio
- Age 62
- Tour 37 years
- Badge 3338
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Incident Date Wednesday, January 28, 1987
- Weapon Handgun
- Offender Not available