Caroline County Sheriff's Office, Maryland
End of Watch Friday, July 29, 1977
Add to My HeroesCharles H. Lankford
Deputy Sheriff Charles Lankford suffered a fatal heart attack while attempting to break up a fight between four men at the county's annual Fireman's Carnival.
Deputy Lankford had served with the Caroline County Sheriff's Office for 13 years and had previously served with the Maryland Marine Police. He was survived by his wife, two children, and five grandchildren.
Bio
- Age 47
- Tour 13 years
- Badge Not available
- Military Veteran
Incident Details
- Cause Heart attack
- Weapon Person
- Offender Not available