United States Department of the Interior - United States Park Police, U.S. Government
End of Watch Tuesday, February 18, 1936
Add to My HeroesCarl Hestikind
Private Carl Hestikind succumbed to the effects of exposure after jumping into the Potomac River, in Washington, DC, to rescue a driver whose car had slid into the water during a severe winter storm.
Private Hestikind then rode his motorcycle home following the rescue. He was admitted to the hospital and died seven days later.
Private Hestikind had served with the United States Park Police for 10 years. He was survived by his wife and two children.
Bio
- Age 35
- Tour 10 years
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Hypothermia
- Location District of Columbia
- Incident Date Tuesday, February 11, 1936