Lieutenant William E. Gruber

Lieutenant William E. Gruber

Jacksonville Police Department, Florida

End of Watch Wednesday, April 28, 1897

Add to My Heroes

William E. Gruber

Lieutenant William Gruber was beaten to death while investigating the murder of an infant that had occurred the previous week.

He had returned to the crime scene when he was attacked by an unknown individual. He suffered a fractured skull and died at the scene. His body was found the next morning and his revolver had been stolen. Two men were apprehended.

Bio

  • Age Not available
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Assault
  • Weapon Blunt object
  • Offender Apprehended

investigation