Night Watchman Charles W. Keller
Chino Police Department, California
End of Watch Sunday, August 13, 1916
Add to My HeroesCharles W. Keller
Night Watchman Charles Keller was shot and killed when he told a group of men to stop making so much noise. One of the men produced a handgun and shot Watchman Keller in the abdomen. Despite being mortally wounded he was able to return fire and seriously wounded the suspect who died three days later.
Watchman Keller had served with the Chino Police Department for five years. He was survived by his wife and two children.
Bio
- Age 47
- Tour 5 years
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Handgun
- Offender Shot and killed