Deputy Sheriff James Bowlin

Deputy Sheriff James Bowlin

Whitley County Sheriff's Office, Kentucky

End of Watch Sunday, December 4, 1932

Add to My Heroes

James Bowlin

Deputy Sheriff James Bowlin was shot and killed while attempting to serve an assault warrant on a 23-year-old man for kicking a man in a pool hall.

The subject who shot him was arrested and charged with murder. There is no record of the disposition of the case. In 1938 he was shot and killed by a night watchman in Williamsburg. The nightwatchman, charged with murder, was acquitted.

Deputy Bowlin's brother, Chief of Police Thomas Bowlin, was shot and killed in the line of duty on April 13th, 1925, while serving with the Jellico, Tennessee, Police Department.

Bio

  • Age 48
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Handgun
  • Offender Charged with murder

warrant service