Deputy Sheriff William N. Wright

Caddo Parish Sheriff's Office, Louisiana

End of Watch Sunday, October 6, 1872

Add to My Heroes

William N. Wright

Deputy Sheriff William Wright was shot and killed by another deputy at the parish jail.

The deputy was upset that Deputy Wright had arrested a man for disorderly conduct and fatally shot him after confronting him about the arrest.

Bio

  • Age Not available
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Handgun
  • Offender Not available