Spillertown Police Department, Illinois
End of Watch Saturday, December 1, 1906
Add to My HeroesJames J. Dayley
Chief of Police James Dayley was shot and killed after responding to a disturbance call involving several drunk subjects.
One of the men shot Chief Dayley in the back, killing him. The man was arrested, convicted of murder, and sentenced to life in prison.
Bio
- Age 27
- Tour Not available
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Handgun
- Offender Sentenced to life