Wayne County Constable's Office, Illinois
End of Watch Thursday, April 28, 1904
Add to My HeroesAlbert E. Wood
Constable Albert Wood was shot and killed as he and another constable escorted a prisoner to jail.
They had arrested the man on a peace warrant in Farrington Township, Jefferson County, and were taking him to jail when the man's brother confronted them and demanded that the prisoner be released. When Constable Wood refused the brother opened fire, killing Constable Wood and wounding the other constable.
The subject was convicted of murder and sentenced to 18 years in prison. He was paroled on February 5th, 1915.
Constable Wood was survived by his wife and six children.
Bio
- Age 33
- Tour Not available
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Handgun
- Offender Paroled in 1915