Youth Officer Casey Joseph Tristano

Chicago Police Department, Illinois

End of Watch Friday, March 13, 1970

Add to My Heroes

Casey Joseph Tristano

Youth Officer Casey Tristano suffered a fatal heart attack after he and another officer struggled with a juvenile at a church on North Lelair Avenue,

A fight had broken out during a youth dance party. A juvenile struck Officer Tristano in the face several times during the incident as he was assisting another officer in subduing the juvenile. Officer Tristano began to have difficulty breathing and then collapsed.

Officer Tristano had served with the Chicago Police Department for 16 years. He was survived by his wife and two children.

Bio

  • Age 45
  • Tour 16 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Heart attack
  • Weapon Person
  • Offender Not available