City Marshal Isaac H. Mitchell

Huntington Police Department, West Virginia

End of Watch Tuesday, June 27, 1876

Add to My Heroes

Isaac H. Mitchell

City Marshal Isaac Mitchell was shot and killed as he and a stable owner attempted to arrest a horse thief.

Marshall Mitchell and the stable owner located the man at Hurricane Station (modern-day Hurricane) and attempted to arrest him. A struggle ensued during which the man shot Marshal Mitchell several times. Marshal Mitchell attempted to return fire but his revolver misfired.

The subject who shot him was arrested, but forcibly removed from the city jail and lynched by an angry mob.

Bio

  • Age 27
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Handgun
  • Offender Lynched

livestock enforcement, warrant service

Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand