Falco Marshal's Office, Alabama
End of Watch Sunday, May 31, 1914
Add to My HeroesWilliam J. Hart
Marshal William Hart was shot and killed as he and deputies from the Covington County Sheriff's Office attempted to arrest a subject for illegally selling whiskey.
The suspect had barricaded himself inside of his home and opened fire on the officers from inside, fatally wounding Marshal Hart and wounding a deputy.
The suspect was arrested, convicted of first degree murder, and sentenced to life. He was paroled on January 20, 1926.
Marshal Hart had served as the Falco marshal for one year. He was survived by his wife and four children.
Bio
- Age 30
- Tour 1 year
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Handgun
- Offender Paroled in 1926