Jailer George V. Tallman
San Mateo County Sheriff's Office, California
End of Watch Friday, February 24, 1888
Add to My HeroesGeorge V. Tallman
Jailer George Tallman succumbed to wounds sustained six days earlier when he was beaten by four inmates during an escape from the county jail.
Two of the subjects were recaptured after the escape.
Bio
- Age 71
- Tour Not available
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Assault
- Incident Date Saturday, February 18, 1888
- Weapon Person
- Offender Captured