Sacramento Police Department, California
End of Watch Saturday, December 7, 1878
Add to My HeroesJoseph Scott
Police Officer Joseph Scott was shot and killed when three subjects attempted to rob him while he was on patrol on 17th Street near J Street.
Two subjects who shot him was arrested in Napa and charged with murder four years later. There arrest led to the arrest of the third suspect. One suspect was charged and convicted of murder. He died in San Quinton Prison in 1892. It is unclear if the other two were ever charged.
Officer Scott served with the Sacramento Police Department for one year.
A posse of seven state police officers was sent to a saloon to enforce a law prohibiting the wearing of side arms. The posse had arrested one man outside the saloon and when they attempted to enter the saloon a gun battle ensued.
Captain Williams, Private Cherry and Private Daniels were killed instantly. Private Melville died one month later.
Bio
- Age 42
- Tour 1 year
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Handgun
- Offender Charged with murder