California Highway Patrol, California
End of Watch Monday, February 17, 2014
Add to My HeroesJuan Jaime Gonzalez
Officer Juan Gonzalez and Officer Brian Law were killed in a single-vehicle crash while responding to a traffic collision call on Highway 99, near Bethel Avenue, in Kingsburg, at approximately 6:00 am.
Both officers were riding in the same cruiser responding to the collision, which had been incorrectly reported in the northbound lanes of Highway 99. As they approached the scene, they came upon the crash in the southbound lanes with one of the victims in their travel lane. The patrol car swerved in an attempt to avoid striking the victim, struck the guardrail, and overturned.
They both suffered fatal injuries in the crash.
Officer Gonzalez had served with the California Highway Patrol for six years. He was survived by his father, mother, brother, sister, and long-time girldfriend.
Bio
- Age 33
- Tour 6 years
- Badge 18935
Incident Details
- Cause Automobile crash