Deputy Sheriff Jonathan Scott Pine

Orange County Sheriff's Office, Florida

End of Watch Tuesday, February 11, 2014

Add to My Heroes

Jonathan Scott Pine

Deputy Sheriff Jonathan Pine was shot and killed while responding to reports of car break-ins in a gated community off of South Apopka Vineland Road.

When deputies arrived shortly after 11:00 pm one subject fled on foot. Deputies located the subject shortly after midnight near the intersection of South Apopka Vineland Road and Westminster Abby Boulevard. The man began to flee on foot again and then fired several shots, striking Deputy Pine.

The subject then ran a short distance away and committed suicide. Deputy Pine was transported to Orlando Regional Medical Center where he was pronounced dead.

The man's girlfriend, who was also at the scene, was arrested and held in connection with the incident. She was sentenced to 15 years in prison in January 2015.

Deputy Pine had served with the Orange County Sheriff's Office for two years. He is survived by his wife and three young children.

Bio

  • Age 34
  • Tour 2 years, 1 month
  • Badge 6512

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Handgun; 9 mm
  • Offender Committed suicide

robbery