Patrolman Robert R. Walker

Patrolman Robert R. Walker

Hopewell Township Police Department, Pennsylvania

End of Watch Thursday, December 23, 1971

Add to My Heroes

Robert R. Walker

Patrolman Robert Walker suffered a fatal heart attack shortly after struggling with three people while attempting to arrest a subject.

He and another officer had responded to Harold's Inn after an off duty officer called to report that he had seen a wanted subject at the restaurant. When they attempted to arrest the subject, the man, his mother, and his girlfriend all started to struggle with Patrolman Walker. The subject was able to escape.

As Patrolman Walker placed the mother and girlfriend in his patrol car he suddenly collapsed. He was transported to Aliquippa Hospital where he died a short time later.

The subject and his mother were both charged with manslaughter but the charges were later dismissed. They were both convicted of lesser charges.

Patrolman Walker was a U.S. Army veteran of WWII. He was survived by his wife and three kids.

Bio

  • Age 46
  • Tour 8 years
  • Badge Not available
  • Military Veteran

Incident Details

  • Cause Heart attack
  • Weapon Person
  • Offender Acquitted

arrest attempt, officer assistance