Deputy Collector James M. Davis

United States Department of the Treasury - Office of Internal Revenue, U.S. Government

End of Watch Monday, March 13, 1882

Add to My Heroes

James M. Davis

Deputy Collector James Davis was shot and killed from ambush near Ben Lomond Mountain, outside of McMinnville, Tennessee.

He and several other officers were riding through the area when several men opened fire on him, shooting him several times. The other officers were able to return fire but the subjects escaped over the mountain.

Deputy Collector Davis had been threatened several times for his work against moonshiners, and had been severely wounded one year earlier.

Bio

  • Age Not available
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Location Tennessee
  • Weapon Shotgun
  • Offender Not available