Burns Flat Police Department, Oklahoma
End of Watch Thursday, January 23, 2014
Add to My HeroesKristian Daniel Willhight
Police Officer Kris Willhight and Undersheriff Brian Beck were killed when their patrol cars collided at the intersection of CR 2160 and CR 1210 near Dill City during a vehicle pursuit in Washita County.
Undersheriff Beck had gone to a man's home to serve several felony warrants when the subject fled in his truck. Undersheriff Beck began to pursue the subject and called for backup.
The pursuit lasted for 31 minutes and ended when the subject crashed. Officer Willhight was responding to assist in the pursuit when the two patrol cars collided near Dill City, approximately 3-1/2 miles from where the subject crashed. The subject was also killed.
Officer Willhight had served with the Burns Flat Police Department for 4 years and previously served with the Mangum Police Department and Garnite Police Department. He is survived by his 4-year-old daughter, mother, father, three sisters, and two brothers.
Bio
- Age 36
- Tour 10 years
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Vehicle pursuit
- Weapon Automobile
- Offender Deceased