Houston Police Department, Texas
End of Watch Friday, March 20, 1959
Add to My HeroesClaude Emmett Branon
Officer Branon succumbed to injuries received two months earlier when his police motorcycle was struck by a hit-and-run driver on the Gulf Freeway. He had attempted to stop a speeding motorist. No suspects were ever apprehended.
Officer Branon was a Korean war veteran and had served with the Houston Police Department for seven years.
Bio
- Age 32
- Tour 7 years
- Badge 1160
- Military Veteran
Incident Details
- Cause Vehicular assault
- Incident Date Tuesday, January 13, 1959
- Weapon Automobile
- Offender Case never solved