Patrolman Ignatius Theodore Brown
Munhall Borough Police Department, Pennsylvania
End of Watch Friday, September 12, 1919
Add to My HeroesIgnatius Theodore Brown
Patrolman Ignatius Brown was struck and killed by a truck while crossing Eighth Avenue.
He had just finished using the police call and stepped into the street when the truck struck him. He was transported to the Homestead Steel Works Hospital but died while being transferred to West Penn Hospital.
Patrolman Brown, a widower, was survived by his mother.
Bio
- Age 49
- Tour Not available
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Struck by vehicle