Jeannette City Police Department, Pennsylvania
End of Watch Wednesday, October 18, 1978
Add to My HeroesAllen Regis "Jack" Capozzi
Patrolman Jack Capozzi suffered a fatal heart attack while responding to a fight call at a local bar located at the intersection of Lowry Avenue and Division Street.
Patrolman Capozzi suddenly collapsed as he broke up the fight between two men with another officer.
He was transported to Jeannette District Memorial Hospital, where he was pronounced dead a short time later.
Patrolman Capozzi had served with the Jeannette City Police Department for six years. He was survived by his aunt and uncle.
Bio
- Age 35
- Tour 6 years
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Heart attack
- Weapon Person
- Offender Not available