Investigator Jeffrey Hugh Bryant

Centre Police Department, Alabama

End of Watch Friday, December 20, 2013

Add to My Heroes

Jeffrey Hugh Bryant

Investigator Jeff Bryant was killed in an automobile crash on Alabama 35, three miles north of Gaylesville, at approximately 3:00 pm.

He had gone to a neighboring county to meet with another officer and was returning to Centre when the crash occurred. Another driver had lost control of her vehicle and crossed the center line after over correcting. Her vehicle struck Investigator Bryan's patrol car head-on. Investigator Bryant, the other driver, and a 2-year-old child in the other car were killed. A second child was flown to a hospital in serious condition.

Investigator Bryant had served with the Centre Police Department for 24 years. He was survived by his wife wife and two sons.

Bio

  • Age 51
  • Tour 24 years
  • Badge 104

Incident Details

  • Cause Automobile crash

vehicle crash, routine driving