McKees Rocks Borough Police Department, Pennsylvania
End of Watch Tuesday, March 11, 1919
Add to My HeroesJames Joseph Hanley
Patrolman James Hanley was killed in a motorcycle accident on Beaver Road, near Imperial Road, in Coraopolis.
He and the police chief were in the police station when they received word that two men were attempting to steal a car. As the two officers got onto the department motorcycle they observed the suspect car drive past at a high rate of speed. The chief began pursuing it, with Patrolman Hanley in the sidecar.
They pursued the vehicle onto Beaver Road, near Coraopolis Heights, where the chief lost control of the motorcycle and it struck a tree. Patrolman Hanley was killed at the scene.
The two subjects continued fleeing and it is unknown if they were ever captured.
Patrolman Hanley had served with the McKees Rocks Police Department for seven months. He was survived by his wife and 5-month-old child.
Bio
- Age 27
- Tour 7 months
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Vehicle pursuit
- Weapon Automobile
- Offender Not available