Braddock Borough Police Department, Pennsylvania
End of Watch Sunday, October 5, 1947
Add to My HeroesBenjamin Harrison Manson
Patrolman Benjamin Manson succumbed to injuries sustained six days earlier when his patrol car was struck by a train at the 8th Street railroad crossing.
He and the borough's maintenance foreman were going to a warehouse at the foot of 8th Street when the accident occurred. The maintenance foreman was killed in the collision, while Patrolman Manson suffered critical injuries. He was transported to Braddock Hospital, where he remained until passing away.
An investigation revealed that the gates were not operating properly and the train did not give a signal whistle.
Patrolman Manson served with the Braddock Borough Police Department. He was survived by his wife.
Bio
- Age 57
- Tour Not available
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Struck by train
- Incident Date Tuesday, September 30, 1947