Special Agent William E. Ransom

Union Pacific Railroad Police Department, Railroad Police

End of Watch Monday, January 29, 1894

Add to My Heroes

William E. Ransom

Special Agent William Ransom succumbed to a head injury sustained on December 22nd, 1893, while attempting to arrest a subject in Wahoo, Nebraska.

Agent Ransom had been sent to the area to investigate a rash of recent burglaries. At approximately 10:00 pm he observed a man getting out of a freight car in the rail yards and attempting to arrest him. During the ensuing struggle Agent Ransom was knocked to the ground and struck his head on a railroad tie. He was taken St. Joseph's Hospital, in Omaha, where his condition continued to worsen until he died of his injuries.

Agent Ransom had served with the Union Pacific Railroad Police Department for five years. He was survived by his wife, three children, and parents.

Bio

  • Age 37
  • Tour 5 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Assault
  • Location Nebraska
  • Incident Date Friday, December 22, 1893
  • Weapon Person
  • Offender Unknown
Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand