Southern Pacific Railroad Police Department, Railroad Police
End of Watch Thursday, January 5, 1905
Add to My HeroesJohn Thomas Montague
Night Watchman John Montague succumbed to injuries sustained the previous night when he was struck by a switch engine while on patrol in the rail yards at Sparks, Nevada.
He was transported to a hospital in Sacramento, California, where he died from his injuries.
Watchman Montague had served in law enforcement for five years.
Bio
- Age 40
- Tour 5 years
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Struck by train
- Location Nevada
- Incident Date Wednesday, January 4, 1905