Southern Pacific Railroad Police Department, Railroad Police
End of Watch Wednesday, August 11, 1937
Add to My HeroesJose Sancedo
Special Officer Jose Sancedo was shot and killed in the Southern Pacific rail yards in Palisade, Nevada, when he was attacked by three suspects.
It is believed the three new that he was carrying a large sum of money in preparation for a trip to Mexico to visit family. The subjects shot him four times and stole the money. He was transported to a hospital in Elko, Nevada, where he succumbed to his wounds.
One suspect was apprehended and convicted of Officer Sancedo's murder.
Bio
- Age 38
- Tour Not available
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Location Nevada
- Weapon Handgun
- Offender Not available